Privacy Policy

At We Shop Smart the privacy of all our members is of the utmost importance. We Shop Smart is committed to the safeguarding of your personal information which you have provided to us via our website or via our call centres.

We Shop Smart (collectively referred to hereafter as Shop Smart or "the Service" or "the web site") is owned and operated by Concierge Desk Australia Pty Ltd 72 168 179 217 (refered hereafter as Shop Smart, 'we', 'us' or 'our').

We Shop Smart is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy, and is bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") contained in the Privacy Act 1998  (the "Privacy Act").

Please note that use of the We Shop Smart Website by you is subject to this privact policy (the "Privacy Policy") and the website's Terms and Conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions").

Our Privacy Policy Principles are listed below:

How does The Service use the information I have provided on Registration to We Shop Smart ?

We Shop Smart uses the information you have provided to send email newsletters, Surveys and letters with offers we make available to you from time to time. We also may need to contact you in response to a query you have sent us.

Demographic data is only shared with Concierge Desk Australia Pty Ltd clients and advertisers on an aggregate or collective basis. 

Your personally identifiable information such as your name, address or email address or phone number will never be sold to any third party. Your personally identifiable information may be shared with a third party if it is required by law.  We have strict legal agreements in place that prevent any third party from using that information for any purpose beyond what is allowed for in the agreement.

Why does We Shop Smart record IP Addresses?

When a user Registers on We Shop Smart, our computers may record their IP address. In the event that we detect fraud or abuse of our program or our Web site and computers, we may use the IP address of the offender to take action against them. Ultimately this ensures greater protection for you and your personal information.

What are cookies and why does We Shop Smart use them?

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's computer hard drive, containing information about that user. A cookie can only be accessed across the Internet by the Web site that placed it there. Cookies are used by the We Shop Smart Web site to add functionality and security.

You may choose to reject a cookie that the We Shop Smart Web site attempts to place on your computer, however you may then be limited in your use of some areas of the Web site. The use of cookies in this way is wide-spread and commonly accepted by the Internet community.

What about other Web sites?

The We Shop Smart Web site contains links to other retailers Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other Web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Web site to read the privacy statements & Terms and Conditions of other Web sites that you use. This privacy statement applies only to Shop Smart Web sites owned and operated by Concierge Desk Australia Pty Ltd.

What is "spam" and does We Shop Smart send it?

The definition of "spam" means unsolicited commercial email, or in other words, email of a commercial nature that the recipient does not want. We Shop Smart does not send "spam". This is because when you join We Shop Smart, you must expressly agree to allow us to send to you commercial advertising emails and or Newsletters.

What kinds of website visitor information do we collect?

In order to provide our cashback services, administer the Website and help diagnose problems with our server, we may also collect information about your visit to the Website such as your Internet Protocol address ("IP"). An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data. This generic aggregated information may be shared with third parties, and where it is, we will never share any of this information if it is personally identifiable. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting it.

How do we hold and protect personal information?

We hold personal information that we collect in both electronic and physical storage facilities including computer databases and paper-based files. We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both electronic and physical security measures which include secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the APPs.

While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect all personal information held and access to this database is restricted internally.

However, it remains your responsibility:

to ensure no-one else uses the Website while your machine is "logged on" to the Website;

to log off or exit from your We Shop Smart account when not using it; and

to keep your password or other access information secret.


Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data. Refer to “ What About Other Web Sites” in this Policy.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to provide our service to you, improve our service to you, administer the Website and for various other purposes. For example, We Shop Smart uses personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

to communicate to our Members offers in relation to our services and products that we think may be of interest to you;

to communicate to our Members offers in relation to our third parties' services or products that we think may be of interest to you;

to communicate to you on the use of our service and to manage our customer relationship with you;

to communicate to our Members on their actual and potential cashback transactions with our Retailers and third parties;

to make payments to you in respect of cashback transactions you have made via the We Shop Smart Website;

to review a transaction if a query is raised in relation to that transaction by you, by the relevant retailer, by us or by an affiliate network;

to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;

unless requested not to, to communicate with you offers in relation to products and services promoted by us via other websites owned (either partly or wholly) and operated by We Shop Smart;

unless requested not to, to send you marketing materials which promote the goods or services of a third party (including by way of electronic direct marketing activities) to provide you with ongoing information and advertising about our products and services in which they may have an interest; and

to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and

to conduct research and data analytics.

How many emails will I receive?

We respect your time and attention. We will never send to you more than 4 advertising emails per month. 

How can I stop We Shop Smart from sending me non-administrative emails?

Each advertisement email newsletter we send to you contains a link at the very bottom allowing you to unsubscribe.

If you have received unwanted email newsletters sent from We Shop Smart, or purporting to be sent from We Shop Smart, please contact us

If you have any questions about the privacy and permission practices of the We Shop Smart Web site or your dealings with Concierge Desk Australia Pty Ltd, please contact us. We are committed to offering the best service to you and resolving any issues that may arise from time to time.

We Shop Smart reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time.

This Policy was updated in November 2014